Azerbaijan signs agreements to boost trade links with Jordan, UK Photo
During the 41st session of the General Assembly of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce and Development, Azerbaijan took steps to strengthen its international trade connections by signing two memorandums of understanding (MoUs).
The first MoU was signed between the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan and the Jordan Chamber of Commerce, Caliber.Az reports per the confederation.
The agreement aims to expand business ties between the two countries, create new opportunities for entrepreneurs, strengthen institutional links between private sectors, facilitate mutual business missions, and explore investment opportunities.
Separately, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan also signed an MoU with the Muslim Trade Forum based in the United Kingdom. The agreement is expected to open opportunities for Azerbaijani companies to access both the UK market and broader international markets.