Azerbaijan strengthens ties with NATO through mobile training initiative PHOTO
As part of the Partner Capacity Coherence Initiative 2026 training course held in Baku, Lieutenant General Azer Aliyev, Chief of the Main Operational Department of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defence, along with ministry specialists, met with members of the NATO Mobile Training Team.
During the meeting, experts from the Mobile Training Team provided an overview of NATO and outlined the stages of the training course, Caliber.Az reports, citing Azerbaijan’s Defence Ministry.
Officials highlighted that the initiative, which brings professionals together from multiple nations, is designed to enhance joint planning capabilities within multinational headquarters, foster the exchange of knowledge and experience, and strengthen shared values.
Participants were briefed on the importance of discussions and practical sessions conducted during the course, emphasizing the necessity of coherence and mutual cooperation in today’s rapidly evolving security environment.