Azerbaijan, Syria discuss expanding energy cooperation
Elnur Shahhuseynov, Azerbaijan’s Chargé d’Affaires in Syria, held a meeting with Omar Shakrouq, Syria’s Assistant Minister of Energy, to discuss strengthening bilateral cooperation in the energy sector.
According to a statement shared by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Syria on the social media platform X, the talks focused on opportunities to expand collaboration and explore ways to prepare and implement joint energy projects between the two countries, Caliber.Az reports.
عقدت اجتماعا مثمرا مع السيد عمر شقروق، معاون وزير الطاقة لشؤون الكهرباء.، حيث استعرضنا سبل تعزيز التعاون في قطاع الطاقة وتطوير المشاريع المشتركة بين البلدين. pic.twitter.com/iQ1gYQ1Vev
— Azerbaijan in Syria (@AZEmbassySyria) January 29, 2026
Azerbaijan began exporting natural gas to Syria in 2025, delivering up to 1.2 billion cubic metres annually via Türkiye’s pipeline network, with plans to increase volumes in the coming years. The gas primarily fuels power plants in Aleppo and Homs, helping to ease electricity shortages and support Syria’s reconstruction.