Azerbaijani citizens become first to be awarded honorary award by British monarch Aslanbayli, Hajiyeva become OBE
For the first time, two citizens of Azerbaijan have been awarded an honorary rank within the United Kingdom's Order of the British Empire in recognition of their contribution to furthering bilateral ties.
The honour was presented to bp Azerbaijan's Vice President for the Caspian Region, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli and the Director of the British Council in Azerbaijan, Nargiz Hajiyeva, as Caliber.Az reports.
The British Embassy of the United Kingdom in Baku stated in a social media post that Aslanbayli received the honorary award for his services in developing UK–Azerbaijan relations, emphasizing that Aslanbayli contributed to generating positive economic, social, and cultural impact in Azerbaijan by building partnerships within the British energy giant.
In his role as VP, Aslanbayli oversees external affairs and communications. According to a statement issued by the British oil company, he has 25 years of professional experience in the energy sector and has held a number of leadership roles across external affairs, communications, strategy, tax and customs, ethics and compliance as well as business services. In 2017, he was awarded the “Progress” medal by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for his contributions to the development of the oil and gas industry.
According to the embassy’s statement, Hajiyeva was awarded the UK honorary distinction for her services in the field of education and for strengthening UK–Azerbaijan relations. The embassy highlighted that her work at the British Council made an important contribution to creating educational and exchange opportunities that will benefit both countries for generations.
She has been with the UK’s international culture and education organisation for over 12 years, which strives to bring British expertise in arts and culture, education and the English language to countries around the world. She has been leading the branch as Azerbaijan's Country Director since 2023.
The diplomatic mission expressed gratitude to both for their valuable contribution to strengthening the Azerbaijan–UK partnership, and congratulated them on this significant achievement.
The honorary OBE is approved by King Charles III and awarded to individuals who have made a major local impact in their field or achieved contributions of national and international prominence.