Azerbaijani official: Zangezur Corridor, TRIPP initiative create favourable opportunities
Azerbaijan’s presidential aide, Hikmet Hajiyev, has underscored the strategic ties between Azerbaijan and Serbia, highlighting the two countries’ growing roles in regional cooperation.
Sharing a photo from Belgrade on X page, Hajiyev wrote: “Azerbaijan and Serbia, as strategic partners and emerging middle powers, play an important role in interregional cooperation — Azerbaijan located respectively in the South Caucasus and wider Caspian region, and Serbia in the Balkans.”
He also pointed to initiatives aimed at strengthening regional connectivity, noting: “The Zangezur Corridor and TRIPP initiative create favourable opportunities to strengthen connectivity between Broader Caspian and Central Asia and Balkan regions.”
“Strategic partnerships like ours help unlock new avenues for trade, transport, and interregional collaboration,” he added, highlighting the significance of joint projects that connect diverse regions.