Azerbaijani senior official shares symbolic moment from Board of Peace session
Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, shared a post on his X account, highlighting the inaugural session of the Board of Peace, presently underway in Washington.
“Against the backdrop of the word PEACE written in large capital letters, the President of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia shake hands,” Hajiyev said in a post, Caliber.Az reports.
“What may seem like a coincidence holds deep symbolic meaning.
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, participates in the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace as a founding member state.
President Donald Trump, as the Founding Chairman of the Board of Peace, once again underscored the Azerbaijan–Armenia peace agenda,” the post notes.
Against the backdrop of the word PEACE written in large capital letters, the President of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia shake hands.
— Hikmet Hajiyev (@HikmetHajiyev) February 19, 2026
What may seem like a coincidence holds deep symbolic meaning.