Baku Initiative Group launches virtual museum of colonialism in English, French
A new virtual museum dedicated to colonialism has been launched, offering a digital platform that brings together archival documents, historical and legal records, as well as video and photographic materials illustrating the impact and legacy of colonial systems.
The initiative, presented by Abbas Abbasov, Executive Director of the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), is designed to provide an interactive experience for the general public while also serving as a significant research resource, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
Speaking at the launch, Abbasov highlighted that the museum will operate in both English and French, making its content accessible to a global audience.
“The museum is a valuable tool for historians, political scientists, and researchers,” he said. “It also provides a reliable and comprehensive resource for specialists in international law.”
The platform aims to foster a deeper understanding of colonial history and its enduring effects, combining scholarly rigour with public engagement.