Baku promotes safe and orderly migration at UN discussions
Azerbaijan has reaffirmed its commitment to advancing international cooperation on migration issues, as the country’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Ambassador Tofig Musayev, addressed a meeting of ambassadors representing the Champion Countries of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration (GCM).
The meeting was hosted by the Permanent Mission of Canada to the international organisation.
According to the Azerbaijani news agency Report's bureau in the United States, Musayev announced that Azerbaijan has nominated itself to serve as co-chair of the GCM Champion Countries initiative in 2026. He emphasised that promoting safe, orderly and regular migration remains among Azerbaijan’s central policy priorities and stressed that effective migration management requires strong multilateral cooperation.
The ambassador stated that, in its role as a GCM Champion Country, Azerbaijan aims to promote safe and well-regulated migration processes, reduce vulnerabilities linked to irregular migration, and more effectively leverage migration as a driver of sustainable development. He noted that the country continues to implement consistent measures to improve migration governance, including efforts to strengthen and broaden legal migration pathways.
Musayev also underlined the importance of the upcoming International Migration Review Forum (IMRF), scheduled to take place in May this year at UN Headquarters in New York, describing it as a key platform for evaluating progress in implementing the Global Compact.
Within the framework of the IMRF, Azerbaijan is currently updating its National Voluntary Report, preparing new commitments, and presenting best practices, thereby reaffirming its dedication to the effective implementation of the GCM.