Baku to host international conference on neocolonialism, global inequality
An international conference on “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” is scheduled to be held on Thursday, February 19, at the Radisson Hotel in Baku.
Organised by the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), the event will bring together, for the first time, anthropologists and psychotherapists working directly with indigenous communities affected by neocolonial practices, Caliber.Az reports.
Participants will also include experts involved in creating a Virtual Museum dedicated to colonial history, leaders of independence movements from affected regions, and researchers specialising in neocolonialism.
The conference will examine the traumatic and social experiences of people subjected to colonisation across diverse cultural and social contexts.
Discussions will focus on structural issues arising from the historical actions of colonial powers, ongoing cases of inequality, and improving access to information for documenting, analysing, and presenting these experiences on an international stage.
A key theme of the event will be the integration of digital and scientific platforms with virtual systems used by international organisations, as well as ensuring accessibility to experts and legal materials for research teams investigating colonial legacies.