Comoros official: Small nations have same rights as large ones
Dividing nations into “large” powers that govern others and “small” ones forced to submit is fundamentally wrong, according to Mohamed Monjan, head of the Maore Committee from the Comoros Islands.
Monjan criticised neocolonialism as benefiting major states that thrive by exploiting others, Caliber.Az reports.
He highlighted Azerbaijan’s role on the global stage, saying, “Baku has become a respected international platform from which the world hears the voices of oppressed peoples.”
The “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” conference in Baku has brought together experts, activists, and researchers to examine the enduring effects of colonial-era policies.
For the first time, anthropologists and psychotherapists working with indigenous communities joined independence movement leaders and neocolonialism specialists to discuss social and psychological impacts.
Organised by the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), the event also explores digital and scientific platforms to improve access to research and legal resources for international experts.
BIG, an Azerbaijan-based NGO, promotes decolonisation, human rights, and international cooperation, partnering with over 25 organisations across 20+ countries.