BIG: Azerbaijan becomes global platform in fight against neo-colonialism
Azerbaijan has emerged in recent years as an international platform for movements and experts opposing neo-colonialism, according to Abbas Abbasov, head of the Baku Initiative Group.
Speaking about the organisation’s activities, Abbasov said the struggle against neo-colonialism is being pursued through both political engagement and academic research. He said Azerbaijan has provided space for dialogue, conferences and initiatives aimed at addressing what he described as the lasting consequences of colonial practices, Caliber.Az reports.
Abbasov highlighted the role of Colonialmuseum.com, describing it as a virtual museum dedicated to documenting colonialism. He said the platform serves as a repository of factual and scientific data on what he called an intolerable historical and contemporary phenomenon.