Joint exercise readiness takes centre stage at NATO course in Baku photo
A specialised international training course under the Partnership for Peace Programme is currently being held in Baku as part of the 2026 cooperation framework between the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan and NATO.
The ministry told Caliber.Az that the Partner Capacity Coherence Initiative 2026 course is taking place at the Military Management Institute of the National Defence University, where participants were initially briefed in detail on the training objectives, operational scenario, and assigned tasks.
Designed to strengthen international military cooperation, the program focuses on improving interoperability and coordination during joint exercises while expanding professional knowledge exchange among participating forces. Organizers emphasize that the course plays a significant role in enhancing practical cooperation between partner militaries.
A total of 66 personnel are attending the training, including 28 representatives from Azerbaijan and 38 participants from NATO member states and partner countries.