Oman citizens granted visa-free entry to Azerbaijan for one year
Citizens of Oman are enabled to travel to Azerbaijan without a visa for a one-year period beginning February 15, 2026, the Omani Ministry of Foreign Affairs announced.
According to Gulf News, the temporary visa exemption will remain in effect until February 15, 2027. During this period, Omani nationals may enter Azerbaijan without obtaining a visa in advance and stay for up to 30 days per visit, with a limit of three visits within the year.
The ministry advised travellers to ensure that their passports remain valid for at least six months from the date of entry. Visitors are also required to obtain medical insurance covering the entire duration of their stay in the country.
Officials expect the decision to support tourism growth and further strengthen bilateral relations between the two states.
Earlier, on December 29, 2025, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev approved an agreement between Azerbaijan and Oman providing mutual visa exemption for holders of diplomatic passports.