Russia, Türkiye, Georgia dominate Azerbaijani non-oil export market
In 2025, Russia remained the largest importer of Azerbaijani non-oil products, the Export Review published by the Centre for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication stated.
Azerbaijan exported $1.2 billion worth of non-oil goods to Russia during the year, reflecting a 3.3% increase compared to 2024, Caliber.Az reports.
Türkiye was the second-largest market, with imports rising 10.1% to $597.3 million, while Georgia ranked third, importing $347.9 million, up 27.6% year-on-year.
Switzerland and Ukraine took fourth and fifth places, with exports reaching $347.8 million (a 57.8% increase) and $201 million (up 1.7 times) respectively.
In December 2025 alone, Azerbaijan exported $96.3 million in non-oil products to Russia (up 2.2%), $51.2 million to Türkiye (up 45.5%), $41.4 million to Georgia (up 2.1 times), $32.9 million to Switzerland (up 22.8%), and $10.8 million to Ukraine (down 18.8%).