SOCAR finalizes $225 million power plant acquisition in Türkiye
SOCAR Türkiye Enerji, a subsidiary of SOCAR, has finalised the acquisition of the 870-MW Gama Enerji İç Anadolu power plant in Türkiye from Gama Enerji, according to a report by a domestic news agency.
The company announced that operations at the Central Anatolian combined-cycle gas turbine power plant officially began on February 2 under the management of SOCAR Türkiye Enerji, marking the completion of the purchase and transfer process.
The facility is considered one of Türkiye’s key strategic energy centres and plays an important role in maintaining the reliability and security of national electricity supplies.
SOCAR Türkiye stated that the acquisition strengthens its existing activities in energy supply and energy trading, completes the formation of an integrated “gas-to-electricity” value chain, and significantly enhances portfolio flexibility and market stability by enabling electricity trading supported by its own generation capacity.
The purchase agreement for the 870-MW power plant was originally signed on December 23, 2025, during the 2nd Azerbaijan–Türkiye Investment Forum. Under the terms of the deal, 100% ownership of the facility has been transferred to SOCAR Türkiye Enerji, with the transaction valued at $225 million.
The investment is expected not only to expand SOCAR’s footprint in Türkiye’s power generation sector but also to further deepen strategic energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye.