Türkiye to crack down on anonymous social media use by requiring ID
Türkiye is drafting new legislation that would require social media users to verify their identities, in an effort to strengthen legal accountability online.
Justice Minister Akın Gürlek said the proposal is intended to curb online abuse, disinformation and criminal activity, according to Turkish media reports.
Under the planned regulation, individuals who post, comment or share content on social media platforms would be required to confirm their identities, effectively limiting the use of anonymous or fake accounts.
Verified identities would make it possible to hold users legally responsible if they spread harmful content, incite harassment, target individuals or engage in other unlawful online activities, Gürlek told reporters.
He stressed that anonymity has enabled intimidation campaigns, misinformation and the targeting of both public figures and private citizens, arguing that clearer accountability would help foster a safer digital environment.
If approved by Parliament, the regulation would be overseen by the Information and Communication Technologies Authority (BTK). Existing accounts could be granted a transition period to complete the verification process, after which unverified accounts may face restrictions.
Gürlek said the ministry is coordinating the initiative with other relevant institutions and emphasized that the measure seeks to balance freedom of expression with the need to prevent crimes and rights violations online.
He added that the government considers the proposal part of a broader effort to update the legal system in response to risks posed by rapidly evolving digital platforms.
Broader reforms to protect minors
Separately, the ministry is working on amendments concerning juveniles involved in criminal activity as part of the upcoming 12th Judicial Reform Package, in coordination with the Family and Social Services Ministry.
Gürlek said authorities are reassessing current age-based categories of criminal responsibility and reviewing the definition of “children driven to crime.”
Under Türkiye’s existing system, criminal liability is divided between the 12–15 and 15–18 age groups.
The planned reforms aim to address situations in which criminal networks and street gangs exploit legal loopholes by recruiting minors.