UAE, Azerbaijan shape clear vision for future cooperation, says ambassador
The United Arab Emirates and Azerbaijan will soon hold talks on investing in joint venture projects, UAE Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohammed Al Blooshi told Report.
According to him, the two sides have already formed a clear vision of priority areas for future cooperation, Caliber.Az reports.
“We believe that companies from both the UAE and Azerbaijan have the potential to work together to meet the export needs of both countries. There are certain areas that still need to be discussed, including logistics issues as well as investments in mutual or joint ventures. Negotiations on this matter will take place in the near future. I expect that important cooperation between our companies will be established in the near future,” he said.
The diplomat emphasised that friendly and brotherly relations between the UAE and Azerbaijan are strong and dynamically developing.
“Over the past two years, more than 20 agreements have been signed to promote cooperation across various sectors. Today we are here to expand collaboration between companies in the food sector,” he concluded.