UN-Habitat to strengthen footprint in Azerbaijan, regional director says
UN-Habitat has announced plans to expand its activities in Azerbaijan following the 13th session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13), scheduled to take place in Baku from May 17 to 22.
The announcement was made by Kazuko Ishigaki, Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific at UN-Habitat, during an online briefing for regional media ahead of WUF13, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
“We already have an office in Azerbaijan, and I want to emphasize that we recently opened a regional office for Central Asian and Eastern European countries. This is a strong signal of our commitment to expanding and strengthening our presence in Central Asia and Azerbaijan,” Ishigaki said.
She underscored Azerbaijan’s significance as a key partner for UN-Habitat. “Azerbaijan is very important for us. Even after WUF13, we will continue to support the legacy of the forum and its outcomes. I am confident that we will continue to strengthen and expand our presence in the region. This is definitely our commitment,” she added.