US VP Vance thanks Azerbaijan, Armenia for peace efforts
Vice President of the United States J.D. Vance thanked Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan, and Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia, for their efforts in achieving peace in the South Caucasus.
“It is an incredible thing that you guys have all done. To all of the leaders gathered here today who are investing in the future, who are investing in peace. We are grateful to you. We are grateful for your partnership. And in particular, I think to the president of Azerbaijan and the prime minister of Armenia, who I just saw last week: thank you all for making it possible, for showing what real leadership can accomplish [...] Thank you both for what you did. I think it showed great leadership,” Vance said during the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace, currently underway in Washington D.C., Caliber.Az reports per local media.
According to Vance, when investment in people and prosperity replaces military action, it becomes possible to create truly great things.