Armenian forces fire on Azerbaijani positions in Nakhchivan direction
The Azerbaijani Army positions stationed in the direction of Shada settlement of Shahbuz region in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic came under fire from Armenian armed forces units on April 7, around 17:15 local time.
The attack originated from positions near the Sultanbay settlement of the Pashali region. The assailants employed small arms, targeting Azerbaijani military installations in the region, Caliber.Az reports, citing the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry.
Promptly responding to the aggression, Azerbaijan Army units swiftly enacted appropriate defensive measures in the affected direction. The retaliatory action aimed to safeguard Azerbaijani positions and deter further hostile activities.
This incident marks yet another concerning development in the ongoing tensions between Armenia and Azerbaijan, particularly in the Nakhchivan direction. The Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, an exclave of Azerbaijan, has been a focal point of military activities, and this latest attack underscores the volatility of the situation.
Earlier, the ministry stated that Armenian armed forces targeted Azerbaijani positions along the border 16 times within 24 hours.