Azerbaijan, ADB review long-term partnership and future joint projects
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Economy, Azer Bayramov, met with Navendu Karan, Regional Director of the Governance and Public Management Office of the Asian Development Bank, to discuss prospects for further expanding bilateral cooperation.
According to information released by the Ministry of Economy and cited by Caliber.Az, Bayramov outlined the reforms currently being implemented in Azerbaijan to diversify the national economy, strengthen corporate governance standards, and enhance the business and investment climate, with particular attention to the development of small and medium-sized enterprises. He also highlighted ongoing digital transformation efforts and measures aimed at integrating artificial intelligence–based solutions into economic management and development processes.
During the talks, the parties exchanged views on advancing collaboration in areas of shared interest.
Cooperation between the Asian Development Bank and Azerbaijan dates back to the early years following the country’s independence and has largely focused on infrastructure modernisation, economic diversification and strengthening regional connectivity.
Azerbaijan joined the bank in 1999, initiating a long-term partnership under which ADB has supported projects designed to facilitate the country’s transition toward a market economy and reinforce the development of non-oil sectors.
Key areas of cooperation have included transport infrastructure, with ADB financing major road rehabilitation and highway construction projects along international transit corridors to improve trade and logistics links. The partnership has also covered modernisation of the energy sector through upgrades to power transmission systems, energy-efficiency initiatives and reforms aimed at ensuring reliable electricity supply.
In addition, ADB programs have supported improvements in water supply and urban services in regional cities, promoted private sector development through financing and institutional support for small and medium-sized enterprises, and provided technical assistance for governance reforms, public administration and economic diversification efforts.
Over the years, ADB has committed billions of dollars in loans, grants and technical assistance to Azerbaijan, making the country one of the bank’s key partners in the South Caucasus, particularly in projects related to regional transport and energy connectivity.