Azerbaijani Army conducts training session to enhance communications capabilities Photo
As part of its 2026 training plan, the Azerbaijan Army has conducted a training-methodical session for communications-specialty officers serving across operational formations and military education institutions.
The event brought together communications officers from troops and forces of the Combined Arms Army, army corps, formations, and military units, as well as representatives from special educational institutions operating under the National Defence University, Caliber.Az reports per the Defence Ministry
According to the Ministry of Defence, the session was designed to strengthen both theoretical knowledge and practical skills in operational and professional training. Participants received briefings on newly integrated communications and information technology systems that have been incorporated into the Army’s infrastructure.
Demonstrations showcased the operational capabilities of modern communications equipment under simulated conditions, highlighting improvements in command, control, and data transmission functions.
In addition, representatives of Azercosmos OJSC delivered presentations outlining the company’s areas of activity, including satellite services and space-based technologies. Leading domestic technology firms also introduced newly developed systems and equipment, with a focus on their potential applications and combat effectiveness.