Azerbaijan diaspora chief meets leader of Sephardic Jewish community in Baku
Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan, met with Zamir Isaev, Chairman of the Baku Religious Community of Sephardic Jews, to discuss cooperation and the promotion of Azerbaijan’s multicultural values abroad.
According to the committee, Muradov highlighted the community’s active role in presenting Azerbaijan’s national realities, multicultural traditions, and rich cultural heritage to international audiences, Caliber.Az reports.
He also thanked Isaev for supporting efforts to strengthen solidarity among Azerbaijanis worldwide and for contributing to the promotion of Azerbaijani culture abroad.
Isaev said it was an honour to represent Azerbaijan and expressed his willingness to continue promoting the country’s long-standing traditions of tolerance on the international stage.
During the meeting, the two sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest and discussed prospects for expanding future cooperation.