Azerbaijan explores agricultural cooperation with Qatar, Saudi Arabia
Azerbaijan has advanced discussions on agricultural sector cooperation with Qatar and Saudi Arabia, according to the country’s Ministry of Agriculture.
Azad Jafarli, Chief of Staff at Azerbaijan's Ministry of Agriculture, visited Doha from February 11–14, 2026, to participate in the International Agricultural Exhibition “AgriteQ 2026,” Caliber.Az reports.
During the visit, Jafarli met with Hamad Hadi al-Hajri, deputy director of the Food Safety Department at Qatar’s Ministry of Municipality.
“The meeting addressed the establishment of a joint working group to identify areas of cooperation in agriculture and facilitate practical activities, including regular participation in international exhibitions and fairs hosted by both countries. The goal is to strengthen links between enterprises in agriculture and processing sectors, boost trade turnover, increase exports of fruits and vegetables to Qatar, and exchange information on agricultural products with export potential,” the ministry said.
Jafarli also held discussions with representatives of Qatar’s leading import companies, Haidari Trading Company and Al Shahabi Trading Company, focusing on current agricultural export and trade flows.
From February 14–17, the Ministry delegation participated in the 3rd Mecca Halal Forum in Saudi Arabia. Azerbaijani agricultural companies showcased their products at an exhibition organised as part of the forum.
The delegation also met with the Mecca Chamber of Commerce and Industry to explore opportunities for bringing Azerbaijani agricultural products to markets in Mecca and across Saudi Arabia.
“The visits resulted in mutual agreements on participation in international exhibitions, expansion of trade turnover, strengthening institutional cooperation and technological partnerships in the agricultural sector, and implementation of joint initiatives,” the ministry added.