Azerbaijan: Fuzuli Int'l Airport issues visas through ASAN visa system PHOTO
On August 26, 2022, a plane with representatives of the diplomatic corps from Ankara (Türkiye) landed at Fuzuli International Airport. Diplomats, ambassadors of foreign states, military attaches and representatives of international organisations working in Türkiye, Russia, Iran and Azerbaijan got acquainted with the airport.
Diplomats who needed a visa to the Republic of Azerbaijan during the visit were issued an electronic visa for the first time at the Fuzuli airport through the ASAN Visa system, E-Government Development Centre told Trend on September 1.
Representatives of the diplomatic corps took part in a conference in Shusha dedicated to works and plans in the field of rehabilitation and reconstruction in the liberated territories, the use of the potential of mine clearance and urban development in the post-conflict period, as well as general opportunities for international cooperation.
The conference was attended by more than 100 diplomats and military representatives from more than 60 countries and 19 international organisations.