Azerbaijan, Italy focus on youth, sports development
Azerbaijan and Italy have held discussions aimed at expanding bilateral cooperation in the fields of sports and youth development.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Italy Rashad Aslanov shared details of the meeting on his X social media account, Caliber.Az reports.
Ho avuto il piacere di incontrare il Consigliere Diplomatico del Ministro dello Sport e della Gioventù, Min. Plen. Cristiano Musillo. Abbiamo discusso delle relazioni multidimensionali tra #Azerbaigian e #Italia, comprese le prospettive di ampliamento della cooperazione nel campo… pic.twitter.com/AM2zEUlFD5
— Rashad Aslanov (@rashadaslan) February 17, 2026
“I had the honor of meeting with Cristiano Musillo, Diplomatic Adviser to the Minister for Sport and Youth. We discussed the multifaceted relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, including prospects for deepening cooperation in the areas of youth and sports,” the ambassador stated.