Azerbaijan's military officials assess combat preparedness of air defence forces
Senior military officials in Azerbaijan have inspected the operational readiness and training standards of an air defence unit, underscoring the country’s focus on strengthening its air combat capabilities.
Defence Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, accompanied by Deputy Defence Minister and Air Force Commander Lieutenant General Namik Islamzada, visited the unit to review its service and combat activities. During the visit, Hasanov received detailed briefings at the unit’s command post on the execution of assigned tasks and the current operational situation, Caliber.Az reports via the Defence Ministry.
The delegation observed professional training sessions conducted by personnel, assessing their practical and theoretical preparedness. According to officials, the leadership gave high marks to the unit’s level of professionalism, including the effective application of theoretical knowledge and the proficient handling of weapons and technical equipment.
Hasanov instructed the Air Combat Command to ensure that newly acquired modern weapons and equipment integrated into air defence units are comprehensively studied during drills and exercises. He emphasised the importance of mastering their tactical and technical characteristics, ensuring their effective deployment in combat conditions, and maintaining strict standards for safe operation.