Azerbaijan welcomes holy month of Ramadan
The holy month of Ramadan has officially begun in Azerbaijan, marking a period of fasting, prayer, and charity for Muslims across the country.
In a fatwa issued on the occasion, the Council of Qadis of the Caucasus Muslim Board announced that the first day of Ramadan this year falls on February 19, according to the Gregorian calendar, Caliber.Az reports.
The exact date of Eid al-Fitr, which marks the end of the fasting month, will depend on the sighting of the crescent moon of Shawwal and is expected to fall on March 20. The Council said it will provide additional clarification closer to the holiday, depending on lunar observations.
On the first day of Ramadan, imsak—the time marking the start of the daily fast—was observed at 06:04, while iftar, the breaking of the fast at sunset, took place at 18:20.
In Azerbaijan, March 20 is expected to be officially celebrated as Eid al-Fitr, also known as the Ramadan (Fitr) holiday.
Ramadan is regarded as a sacred month of mercy, compassion, and spiritual reflection. Alongside fasting from dawn to sunset, believers are encouraged to increase charitable acts, including organising iftar meals, supporting those in need, assisting orphanages, and helping elderly and vulnerable individuals. The payment of fitr-zakat, an obligatory charitable contribution associated with fasting, is traditionally made on the final day of Ramadan.
According to the official prayer calendar, the first Laylat al-Qadr (Night of Power) will be observed on March 8, with subsequent nights falling on March 10, 12, and 16. These nights hold special spiritual significance in Islamic tradition.