Azerbaijani Community accuses Amnesty International of siding with “occupiers”
The Western Azerbaijan Community has sharply condemned Amnesty International, calling its recent statement on an Azerbaijani court ruling against individuals of Armenian origin “completely unfounded and defamatory.”
In a comment, the community highlighted its repeated attempts to engage Amnesty International on behalf of Azerbaijanis deported from Armenia, Caliber.Az reports.
“We have repeatedly reached out to Amnesty International, requesting assistance in restoring the violated rights of Azerbaijanis deported from Armenia. However, the organization limited itself to very abstract responses and avoided taking concrete steps to support justice,” the statement said.
The community accused Amnesty International of betraying the principles it publicly advocates.
“With yesterday’s statement, Amnesty International betrayed the noble values it proclaims only on paper, and showed that it stands on the side of the occupier and the criminals who carried out ethnic cleansing and the Khojaly genocide. This organization has demonstrated that it views human rights, human suffering, and humanitarian catastrophes solely through a political lens. By taking such a hypocritical position, Amnesty International undermines trust in all international institutions,” the Community added.