Baku conference adopts declaration calling for global action on neocolonialism
A declaration addressing the historical and structural roots of global inequality was adopted on February 19 at the conclusion of the international conference on “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” in Baku.
The conference was organised by the Baku Initiative Group (BIG) and brought together participants from various countries to examine contemporary forms of colonial influence and their socio-economic consequences, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
In the adopted declaration, participants emphasised the enduring impact of colonial systems on global disparities and reaffirmed the right of peoples to self-determination and sovereignty over their natural resources. The document describes decolonisation as an ongoing process and underscores adherence to the principle of international solidarity.
Delegates called for reforms within international institutions to better address inequality and urged stronger global cooperation to combat systemic imbalances. The declaration also highlights the need for expanded scientific research, broader public dialogue, and the development of fair international partnerships that respect national sovereignty.
Conference participants commended the Baku Initiative Group for its role in promoting awareness of colonial legacies, particularly through its Virtual Colonialism Museum project.
During the event, François Benedetti, a representative of the Corsican political party Nazione, criticised France’s continued “imperial policy” toward Corsica. He argued that the appointment of French nationals to key administrative positions on the island reflects a centralised governance model that undermines local autonomy.
According to Benedetti, policies implemented by authorities in Paris have hindered Corsica’s social, economic and cultural development, with the education sector particularly affected.