Belgian anthropologist: Azerbaijan gives oppressed peoples platform to be heard
A Belgian anthropologist has said that Azerbaijan is providing a vital platform for oppressed peoples to make their voices heard on the global stage.
Speaking at the conference “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” in Baku, Andrea Kalubi stressed that all humans are anthropologically equal, sharing common historical ancestors, Caliber.Az reports.
Addressing delegates at the international gathering, Kalubi argued that racist notions of superiority based solely on skin colour must be eradicated. She described such ideas as deeply harmful and incompatible with modern scientific understanding.
“Neocolonialism is the successor to the abhorrent era of colonialism,” she said. “It is highly positive that, thanks to Azerbaijan, oppressed peoples are now openly telling the world about the need to bring this to an end.”