Haber Global covers Baku court sentencing Ruben Vardanyan for war crimes VIDEO
The Baku Military Court today announced the verdict for Armenian national Ruben Vardanyan, who faced charges including crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing terrorism, and other serious offences.
According to Caliber.Az, Haber Global has produced a video report covering the court proceedings, which is available on its YouTube channel.
Eaerlier, the court has sentenced Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan to 20 years in prison for crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, and related offences targeting Azerbaijan and its citizens.
The verdict was delivered in an open session chaired by Judge Zeynal Agayev, with judges Jamal Ramazanov, Anar Rzayev, and reserve judge Gunel Samadova. Vardanyan received a Russian-language translator and a state-appointed lawyer.
The session was attended by the accused, his defence lawyer, victims and their heirs, Azerbaijani prosecutors, and Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Cabinet of Ministers Apparatus, representing the state as a victim.
The court sentenced Vardanyan to 20 years; prosecutors had sought a life sentence. The ruling concludes a high-profile trial concerning serious violations under Azerbaijan’s Criminal Code.