Baku court hands 20-year prison term to Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan
The Baku Military Court has sentenced Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan to 20 years in prison for crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious offences, according to Azertag.
The verdict was delivered in an open court session chaired by Judge Zeynal Agayev, with judges Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev, and reserve judge Gunel Samadova. Vardanyan was provided with a Russian-language translator and a state-appointed lawyer to ensure his legal defence.
The court session was attended by the accused, his defence lawyer, several victims and their legal heirs, prosecutors representing the Azerbaijani state, and Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Cabinet of Ministers Apparatus, who participated as a victim on behalf of the state.
According to the court, Vardanyan is to serve 20 years in prison. The state prosecutor had requested a life sentence for the accused.
The sentencing concludes the high-profile trial, which addressed serious allegations under Azerbaijan’s Criminal Code regarding war crimes, terrorism, and other grave offences.