Iran signals continued interest in Russian gas imports
Iran remains interested in purchasing natural gas from Russia, Mohsen Paknejad, Iran’s oil minister, said following a meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission co-chaired by him.
Paknejad noted that Iran is taking “all steps” to boost domestic gas production, Caliber.Az reports, citing Russian media.
“Currently, it is at a record level — 750 million cubic meters per day. But due to existing imbalances in our country, we are still seeking opportunities to import gas from the Russian Federation,” he noted.
He also welcomed Russian companies interested in investing in and developing Iran’s oil and gas fields.
Russia has agreed to begin exporting natural gas to Iran in 2025, with initial deliveries of around 1.8 billion cubic meters per year and a long‑term framework that could scale up to 55 billion cubic meters annually once pricing and infrastructure are finalised.
The two countries have deepened energy cooperation within a broader strategic partnership that includes a 20‑year pact aimed at enhancing trade, joint oil and gas projects, and economic ties under heavy Western sanctions.