Parliamentary сommission examines hybrid threats targeting Azerbaijan
A commission of Azerbaijan’s Parliament (Milli Majlis) has conducted an investigation into what it described as a coordinated disinformation campaign targeting the country across digital platforms and various media outlets.
According to information provided to domestic media by the Milli Majlis Commission on Countering External Interference and Hybrid Threats, the inquiry examined multiple factors underlying the recent spread of false narratives directed against Azerbaijan.
The commission’s analysis and assessment of what it characterised as unfriendly actions revealed several conclusions. Investigators determined that the activities are being directed from a single coordinating centre, while the hybrid attacks — ongoing for more than a year — form part of a broader, multi-layered pressure strategy.
The commission stated that the anti-Azerbaijan campaign relies on information manipulation intended to mislead the public, deepen polarisation within society, and undermine trust in state institutions.
“The full restoration of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, our country’s contribution to global energy security, the creation of transport corridors, the adoption of independent decisions on regional development issues, and the further strengthening of international partnerships have led to the republic becoming the target of a deliberate campaign containing unfounded accusations. Azerbaijan remains determined to continue defending its rights against any hybrid threats and violations in the information space. The Commission on Countering External Interference and Hybrid Threats calls on citizens to rely only on information provided by state bodies and the country’s official representatives,” the statement said.