Russia, Iran to begin construction of Rasht-Astara railway in April
Russia and Iran will start practical implementation of the Rasht–Astara railway project, part of the North–South international transport corridor, on April 1, 2026.
During the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation, Russian Energy Minister Sergei Tsivilev told journalists that both sides have resolved all outstanding issues previously delaying the project’s launch, Caliber.Az reports via Russian media.
“The North–South corridor is not only an energy corridor but also a transport one. It includes the construction of the Rasht–Astara railway. We have addressed almost all previous issues, including land registration and securing exemptions,” he noted. “We agreed that on April 1, during Russia’s Transport Week, a final agreement will be signed to begin implementation of this project.”
The minister praised the work of specialists preparing for construction. “I want to thank all our working groups involved in this project. It is very complex, but we managed to solve all implementation challenges. From April 1, we will confidently move into the execution phase of this large-scale infrastructure project,” Tsivilev added.
In 2023, Russia and Iran signed an agreement to jointly build the 160-kilometre Rasht–Astara section connecting Iran and Azerbaijan, enabling continuous access to Persian Gulf ports. The total project cost is €1.6 billion, with Moscow and Tehran jointly financing design, construction, and provision of goods and services.