Russia’s security official: Ukrainian president doomed “ANNUSHKA HAS ALREADY SPILT THE OIL”
01 February 2026 17:05
Deputy Chairman of Russia’s Security Council Dmitry Medvedev said that Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelenskyy is doomed.
During an interview with TASS, he cited a fragment from Mikhail Bulgakov’s The Master and Margarita while commenting on the potential future of Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy.
I do not want to discuss the fate of this figure [Volodymyr Zelenskyy]. But I can say only one thing. As one famous person from Kyiv said, ‘Annushka has already spilt the oil,’ and he will be beheaded,” Medvedev remarked.
In other statements, Medvedev commented on US politics, saying that President Donald Trump clearly wants to be remembered as a peacemaker and is making an effort, sometimes successfully, sometimes not.
“He is the President of the United States, elected by the American people, and we respect that choice,” he added.
Medvedev noted that Trump won in a challenging contest, requiring willpower and courage to resist the system, and that he managed many internal political processes despite the so-called “deep state” opposition.
Medvedev argued that the chaos often attributed to Trump’s actions actually conceals a deliberate policy, and contacts with Americans have become more productive, which he believes benefits the broader cause.
On European affairs, Medvedev said Russia will not miss the good relations with Finland that Helsinki chose to disrupt, emphasising that past military conflicts do not favour the Finns.
He warned that Brussels’ policies, aimed at delivering a strategic defeat to Russia and satisfying its own ambitions, will sooner or later have grim consequences for the EU.
According to him, actions by Brussels authorities go against the interests of individual EU countries.