Serbia's Acting Oil, Gas Minister to attend Southern Gas Corridor summit in Baku
Sasha Koković, the Acting Assistant Minister of Oil and Gas of Serbia, will visit Azerbaijan.
Koković is set to participate in the upcoming meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Consultative Council, scheduled to take place in Baku on 4 April, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
Baku will host the 11th meeting of the Consultative Council for the Southern Gas Corridor on the same day.
The Southern Gas Corridor project aims to enhance and diversify Europe's energy supply by transporting gas resources from the Caspian Sea to European markets. The Southern Gas Corridor consists of four main components: the Shah Deniz natural gas-condensate field ("SD1") and its full-field development ("SD2"), the South Caucasus Pipeline ("SCP") and its expansion ("SCPX"), the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline ("TANAP"), and the Trans Adriatic Pipeline ("TAP") (collectively referred to as the "Projects").
Upon completion, the SD2 project will add an additional 16 bcm per annum (bcma) of natural gas production capacity to the existing 11 bcma capacity from the SD1 project. The total length of the newly constructed SCPX, TANAP, and TAP pipelines exceeds 3,200 kilometres.
Southern Gas Corridor CJSC is the entity responsible for holding, managing, and financing the Republic of Azerbaijan's participation in the Projects.