Ukraine, Azerbaijan deepen cooperation on humanitarian demining
Ukraine’s ambassador to Azerbaijan, Yuriy Husyev, held talks with Vugar Suleymanov, Chairman of the Board of the Mine Action Agency of Azerbaijan (ANAMA), to advance the practical implementation of the memorandum of cooperation signed last year in Tokyo.
The ambassador shared the outcomes of the meeting on his social media account, Caliber.Az reports.
The discussions centered on the current state of and prospects for bilateral cooperation in humanitarian demining. The sides emphasized the importance of knowledge exchange, specialist training, and the integration of modern technologies in demining operations. Ukraine commended Azerbaijan for ongoing support and solidarity, notably including the transfer of a Revival-P demining vehicle.
Husyev noted that the meeting produced concrete agreements to expand collaboration, including intensifying expert dialogue, implementing joint training programs, and exploring new forms of cooperation between the respective agencies of both countries.
The ambassador also stressed that Kyiv regards its partnership with Azerbaijan in humanitarian demining as a key contribution to enhancing regional security and international stability.
The original memorandum between ANAMA and the State Emergency Service of Ukraine was signed last October during the Ukraine Mine Action Conference, held in Tokyo.