Ukrainian ambassador thanks Azerbaijan for support in difficult times
Ukrainian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Yuriy Husyev has expressed gratitude to the Azerbaijani government for its sincere support and solidarity during Ukraine’s most difficult times.
“Two years ago, President Volodymyr Zelenskyy appointed me as ambassador to Azerbaijan… I want to express my deep gratitude to everyone who works daily to strengthen Ukrainian-Azerbaijani strategic partnership," Caliber.Az quotes him as saying in a post on his Facebook page.
"It is still early to draw conclusions, but over these two years we have achieved a great deal together — in political dialogue, economic cooperation, humanitarian initiatives, and social contacts. Particularly valuable has been the sincere support and solidarity during Ukraine’s most difficult times,” the post reads.
The diplomat also thanked his Azerbaijani colleagues and the Ukrainian community for their contribution to strengthening friendly ties between the two peoples.