Uzbekistan prepares first cosmonaut, domestic scientific satellite
Uzbekistan has begun training specialists and an engineering team to develop its first domestic scientific satellite, Mirzo Ulugbek, a 6U CubeSat scheduled for launch in 2028. In parallel, the country is preparing its first-ever cosmonaut.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev described these initiatives as strategic, according to his office.
During a recent meeting chaired by the president, officials highlighted that modern global competition is driven less by resources than by intellectual capacity and technology, with space development identified as a key area for national growth.
In recent years, Uzbekistan has made notable progress in using satellite data. The country has established a national monitoring system, with demand for remote sensing information tripling. More than ten government agencies and all regional administrations now make use of this data.
“Most importantly, satellite data allows us to identify economic opportunities invisible to the naked eye and turn them into a real source of revenue,” President Mirziyoyev said.
The government has also set out plans for a long-term national system to manage satellites, process data, and apply it practically. Technical requirements for the accuracy and payload of the upcoming satellite have been defined.
Alongside these developments, the first Uzbek cosmonaut will undertake a short mission of 10–14 days, including a scientific programme covering medicine, biology, plant genetics, and materials science. The president noted that the mission will be both symbolic and a demonstration of the country’s scientific potential and youthful ambition.
Uzbekistan is also set to host an international astronautics congress in Samarkand in 2028. Leading space agencies from the United States, China, India, Russia, and Europe have already confirmed participation. President Mirziyoyev has instructed authorities to ensure the event is organised to the highest standard.