Armenia registers first case of chikungunya fever
Armenia has registered its first confirmed case of chikungunya fever, the country’s National Centre for Disease Control and Prevention said on February 18.
According to the health authority, the patient contracted the virus through a mosquito bite while travelling in the Seychelles, Caliber.Az reports via Armenian media
“The patient was infected by a mosquito bite in the Seychelles. His condition is currently assessed as satisfactory,” the centre said in a statement.
Chikungunya is a viral disease transmitted to humans by infected mosquitoes. It is not spread from person to person. Health officials said the incubation period ranges from two to 12 days, with common symptoms including high fever, severe joint pain, muscle pain, skin rash and general weakness.
There is no specific treatment for chikungunya, and while a vaccine exists, it is not widely used. Risk groups include elderly people, pregnant women and those with chronic illnesses. Fatalities are rare, accounting for approximately 0.1% of cases, mainly among older adults and individuals with underlying health conditions.
The announcement comes amid increased international monitoring of the disease. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has recently issued Level 2 travel health notices for the Seychelles, Bolivia and Suriname, advising travellers to consider vaccination before visiting affected areas.
Globally, chikungunya has caused periodic outbreaks in tropical and subtropical regions. According to the Pan American Health Organization, 186 deaths linked to the virus have been recorded worldwide.