Armenian PM heads to US for first Gaza Board of Peace meeting
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has departed for the United States on a working visit, Armenian media has reported.
On February 19, in Washington, Pashinyan is scheduled to participate in the first meeting of the Board of Peace, an international body launched in January 2026 to help facilitate a settlement of the conflict in the Gaza Strip.
The initiative was put forward by Donald Trump, who chairs the Board. Trump has described the organisation’s creation as a “great legacy” and stated that he aims to promote broader global peace efforts through the platform.
The Board’s core executive board includes U.S. Secretary of State Marco Rubio, Special Envoy Steve Witkoff, Jared Kushner, former UK Prime Minister Tony Blair, Marc Rowan, CEO of Apollo Global Management, and Ajay Banga, President of the World Bank.
The charter of the Board of Peace Council was signed on January 22 at the World Economic Forum in Davos by leaders of 19 countries, including Armenia and Azerbaijan.
According to Rubio, invitations to join the initiative were sent to 50 countries, with 35 responding positively. The current number of confirmed participants stands at 26, following the accession of Egypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Albania, Cambodia and Belarus.