Azerbaijan, Georgia hold high-level political consultations in Baku
On 17 February 2026, the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Georgia held the latest round of political consultations in Baku.
The talks were led by Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Samir Sharifov and Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia, Caliber.Az reports, citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the discussions, both sides expressed satisfaction with the current high level of strategic partnership between the two countries, highlighting the significance of their cooperation for regional security and economic development. The officials also praised the dynamic nature of high-level visits and political dialogue, stressing the importance of continued collaboration within international organisations and multilateral forums.
The consultations covered existing and future cooperation in economic, trade, energy, transport, transit, humanitarian, and education sectors. The meeting also emphasised the key role of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, chaired by the Prime Ministers of Azerbaijan and Georgia, in strengthening bilateral relations.
In addition, the Georgian delegation was briefed on the post-conflict realities in the region, Azerbaijan’s peace agenda, and the extensive reconstruction and restoration efforts underway in the territories liberated from occupation.