Azerbaijan, Georgia move to boost joint film production projects
Azerbaijan and Georgia have agreed to expand cooperation in the field of cinematography following the signing of a memorandum between the Azerbaijan Cinema Agency (ARKA) and the National Film Centre of Georgia.
The document was signed at the Azerbaijan Cultural Centre in Berlin, according to local media.
According to Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture, the memorandum was signed by ARKA Director General Rashad Azizov and Mamuka Bliadze, Director General of the National Film Centre of Georgia.
The agreement envisages the conclusion of additional arrangements between the two sides to facilitate the practical implementation of cooperation stemming from the memorandum’s provisions.
The initiative aims to enhance co-production mechanisms in the audiovisual sector, provide joint services for both domestic and international film producers, and increase the number of projects that showcase the cultural values of Azerbaijan and Georgia. It also seeks to encourage the reflection of the friendly relations between the two countries through cinematic productions.