Azerbaijan key to Japan–Europe transport route, envoy says
Azerbaijan plays a central role in connecting Japan with Europe and remains a vital partner for Tokyo, Japan’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Katsuya Watanabe, said at an official reception marking Japan’s national holiday — the birthday of Emperor Naruhito.
Speaking at the event in Baku, the ambassador highlighted Azerbaijan’s strategic importance in regional and international connectivity, Caliber.Az reports via local media
"Azerbaijan is at the center of the route connecting Japan with Europe and remains an indispensable partner for Japan, playing an important role in the development of communications, ensuring international energy security, as well as promoting regional stability and prosperity," the ambassador noted.
Watanabe also underlined the steady development of bilateral ties since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992.
He also added that since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992, friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Japan have been consistently developing over three decades.
"Our cooperation covers a wide range of areas, including politics, economy, culture and education. Close interaction between our peoples and countries has played an important role in strengthening the deep ties that we have today," he emphasised.
The ambassador further pointed to Azerbaijan’s participation in the Osaka Kansai Expo, describing it as a reflection of the strong relationship between the two nations.
The ambassador added that last year at the Osaka Kansai Expo in the city of Osaka, Azerbaijan was represented with a national pavilion, which was visited by about two million people.
"We regard this as clear evidence of the strength of our friendship. Taking this opportunity, I would once again like to express my sincere gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev, the Government of Azerbaijan and all Azerbaijani friends for their support and cooperation," he said.