Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry calls Garadaghli massacre crime against humanity
The Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs has marked the 34th anniversary of the massacre in Garadaghli, describing the atrocity as a “grave crime against humanity” and a deeply tragic chapter in the nation’s history.
"Today marks the 34th anniversary of the Garadaghli massacre. This bloody crime, committed against the civilian population of Azerbaijan by Armenian armed groups, is one of the most tragic and painful pages in our history," the ministry stated in a post on its X social media page, Caliber.Az reports.
"Carried out with particular brutality, the massacre took the lives of 67 people, including women and children, who were mercilessly killed.
The Garadaghli tragedy will forever remain in memory as a grave crime against humanity, and it is our moral duty to ensure that such tragedies are never forgotten.
May Allah have mercy on all our martyrs," the ministry noted.
The Garadaghli tragedy, one of the bloody crimes perpetrated by Armenians against the people of Azerbaijan in Karabakh, occurred on February 17, 1992. This atrocity was not an isolated incident of a single day or night; rather, it represented the continuation of a sustained policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide systematically carried out by Armenian nationalists against Azerbaijanis over nearly two centuries.