Azerbaijan's ombudswoman accuses Amnesty International of bias over Vardanyan case
Azerbaijan’s Human Rights Commissioner, Sabina Aliyeva, has criticised Amnesty International over its comments regarding the sentencing of Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan in Baku, accusing the organisation of bias and double standards.
Aliyeva’s remarks came in response to statements by Marie Struthers, Amnesty International’s Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, concerning the court verdict against Vardanyan, Caliber.Az reports per her statement.
According to Aliyeva, the position taken by Amnesty International "contradicts the principles of objectivity and professional ethics that international non-governmental organisations are expected to uphold."
She argued that the organisation’s defence of Vardanyan, who was found guilty of crimes against peace and humanity as well as military and other serious offences, demonstrated a "selective and politically influenced approach" toward Azerbaijan. Aliyeva further suggested that such positions raise questions about Amnesty International’s funding sources and the political influences under which it operates.
From a legal perspective, Aliyeva maintained that the charges against Vardanyan fall into the category of serious and particularly dangerous crimes under both Azerbaijan’s national legislation and international law.
She stated that the criminal prosecution was based on specific evidence and factual findings, and that the trial had been conducted in accordance with legal requirements.
A reminder that the Baku Military Court handed down a 20-year prison sentence to Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan on February 17, who was accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, financing terrorism, and other serious offences.