Kazakhstan reports 35% surge in deliveries to Armenia
Kazakhstan recorded a 4.4% year-on-year increase in imports from member states of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) in 2025.
According to Caliber.Az, citing Kazakh media reports, the strongest growth in supplies came from Belarus, where imports rose by 23%. Imports from Russia increased by 3% in value terms, while deliveries from Kyrgyzstan grew by 17%. At the same time, imports from Armenia declined by more than 50%, reflecting the relatively small trade turnover between Kazakhstan and Armenia compared with other members of the Eurasian “five.”
At the same time, Kazakh exports to Armenia showed notable growth, increasing by 35%. Overall, Belarus also became the leading destination for Kazakh exports, which expanded by 58% in monetary terms, according to data released by Kazakhstan’s Bureau of National Statistics.