Trump: Azerbaijan, several Board of Peace members pledge $7 billion for Gaza relief
US President Donald Trump announced that nine countries, including Azerbaijan, have pledged a combined $7 billion for Gaza relief package.
Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, UAE, Morocco, Bahrain, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan and Kuwait are the countries that are making pledges, Trump said at the first meeting of the Board of Peace in Washington, D.C., Caliber.Az reports via foreign media.
“That's great. Thank you, fellas,” Trump said, noting that “many more are contributing. ... This is our first meeting.”
Trump also highlighted broader international support, saying the UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs aims to raise $2 billion for Gaza, while Japan has pledged to organise a major charity fundraiser.
“And I know that China is going to be involved. And I think that Russia is going to be involved. I think they will be. I hope to get all sides. Because it doesn’t help when you have all sides with one ideology, you have to have everybody together for this,” he added.
In addition, Trump announced that the United States will contribute $10 billion to the Board of Peace, and that FIFA will assist by raising $75 million for projects in Gaza.